Data Protection & Privacy Policy

Data Protection & Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Pam Technologies Pvt. Ltd., India (PAM). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by submitting the “I agree” buttonor by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and PAMfor your use of the Website / Mobile Applications.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website / Mobile Applications, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website / Mobile Applications.

This Data Protection and Privacy Policy relates solely to personal information supplied by you on this Website / Mobile Applications. It is necessary for you to supply PAM with personal information on this Website / Mobile Applicationsrelating to the provision of the services you have requested or are about to request at this Website / Mobile Applications. Failure to supply such information may result in PAM being unable to provide these services.

PAM respects the privacy of your personal information. The purposes for which any personal information provided by you to PAM through this Website / Mobile Applications may be used will vary depending on the nature of the relationship, which you as a data subject have with PAM. Broadly, they may comprise all or any one or more or of the following purposes (but shall not be restricted to):

  • 1. The processing of applications for tracking & monitoring related services and facilities;
  • 2. The daily operation of the services and facilities provided to its customers;
  • 3. Designing services or related products for customers’ use;
  • 4. Marketing services or related products;
  • 5. Meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on PAM or its head office or any of its branches;
  • 6. Enabling an actual or potential assignee of PAM, or participant or sub-participant of PAM’s rights in respect of the data subject, to evaluate the transaction intended to be the subject of the assignment, participation or sub-participation;
  • 7. Purposes relating to any of the above purposes.

This Policy will not alter or affect any information otherwise provided by you to PAM.

The details which you are requested to provide on this Website / Mobile Applications may be transferred within the PAM Group. This may include transfer to other parts of the PAM Group in different jurisdictions and by using this Website / Mobile Applications you consent to such transfer. In providing your email address, telephone and facsimile numbers you are agreeing that PAM may contact you by email, telephone or facsimile. Other than to those individuals and entities listed below, PAM will not reveal your details to any external body, unless PAM either has your permission, or is under a legal obligation or any other duty to do so. The information provided by you at this Website / Mobile Applications may be disclosed by PAM to the following parties for the purposes set out in the foregoing paragraphs:

  • Regulators
  • Lawyers
  • Auditors
  • Any agent, contractor or third-party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or securities clearing or other services to PAMrelating to the operation of its business;
  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to PAM including a PAM Group companies which has undertaken to keep such information confidential
  • Other companies in the same Group
  • PAM’s business alliance partners.

PAM wishes to assure you that your personal information will be treated as confidential and with high standards of security. PAM pledges its intention fully to meet internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection and to comply with the requirements of applicable data protection / privacy laws. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. In addition,PAM Group has implemented a mandatory IT security policy, which is intended to achieve a level of security compliance.

Despite taking all efforts and maintaining / exercising all care and caution, any information passed to any person though not due to a fault on the part of PAM, will not be in any ways liable.

However, it is your responsibility always to maintain the secrecy of your user IDand login password.

Personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Data are then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect PAM’s interests.

To improve our Internet service to you, we will occasionally use a “cookie”. A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our site. We use cookies to assist our understanding of your interest in our Website / Mobile Applications and to store and maintain user preferences.

PAM reserves the right to amend its prevailing Data Protection and Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this Website / Mobile Applications. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy is not intended to, nor does it, create any contractual rights whatsoever or any other legal rights, nor does it create any obligations on PAM in respect of any other party or on behalf of any party. Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of data subjects under the Laws of India.

You have the right to ascertain PAM ‘s policies and practices in relation to personal data, to be informed of the kind of personal data held by PAM and to check whether PAM holds data about you. You also have the right to request correction of and, on payment of a fee, access to personal information about you held by us.

If you wish to access or to ask for correction or deletion of any of your personal data held by us, or if you have any questions concerning our data protection and privacy policies and practices and kinds of personal data held, please contact the PAM Customer Care Office at:

Pam Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
A/2 Hira Panna, Opp. Devbhoomi,
Nr. Vijay Cross Roads, Navrangpura,
Ahmedabad 380 009, Gujarat, India.

Mobile: (+91) 997 873 7373

Stepping up Innovatively... Always
Request a Demo